Friday, September 28, 2007

Just the facts! And opinions, etc...

Yeah, whatever. It's something in the title field anyway. I think I have a slight inkling of how authors feel when they try to give titles to their work. Only a slight on though because I cannot imagine writing a whole book!

So, good job and congrats to all the nice folks doing the Christmas Challenge. As those who actually read here already know, I lost 5.5 lbs this week. Which is awesome. And will hopefully happen again next week. (HEY! A girl can dream, right?) Everyone I've heard results on so far has done wonderfully. And, one nice blogger was very courageous this week. Visit That Skinny Bitch for her before video.

I might have to do one of my own. Just to let all you wonderful folks see my fat ass and hear my horrible Southern accent. (It's real, I promise! And I'm not 12 either!) ;)

In other news, it's a good thing that I have come to terms with my own body a bit. I had an 8 year old not comment on my fatness last night, but my big ears!!! Another reason to try the video, right? Let y'all see them in their HUGE glory. Too bad they don't help me hear any better! (My hearing SUCKS!) I told him I had big ears because my Daddy gave them to me. :)

Also, I JUST finished reading Unmasqued by Colette Gale. I'll be doing a book review on it either tonight or tomorrow. It's taken me forever to read it. I felt I should draw it out since I had waited for so long to get my hands on it.

Y'all have a wonderful weekend!

1 comments:

Melissa said...

WOWZERS...what a fantastic loss!!
Thanks for visiting and your terrific comment about my lil' video. I would love to see you do one. I was surprised at the # of people who already do it on You Tube. lol Its a whole new WL world there. haha

BTW..don't get to bummed about your Cholesterol #...I just found out mine was 245 but my Dr. thinks if I just lose 10 lbs by March when we recheck all will be good. Another good reason to be a healthy weight.

Congrats on your WL...I am adding you to my regular reads.

Have a super OP weekend..oh and btw I tend to leave God awful LONG comments. Books really! rofl

Hugs, That Skinny Bitch

 

"The Dragons Loss Template" designed by Twisted Templates